Presenting Sponsor

lexus

 

 

Culinary Stage Sponsor

 

Viking

 

 

 

Beef Sponsor

 

Viking

 

 

Yacht Sponsor

 

 

azimut

Wine Sponsor

 

frederick wildman and sons

 

Complimentary Wine

Tasting Glass Sponsor

 

audi

 

 

Beer Sponsor

 

bluemoon

 

 

Vodka Sponsor

 

double cross vodka

 

 

NE Coastal

Wine Trail Sponsor

 

Daves

 

Cutlery & Cookware Sponsor

 

GW

Water Sponsor

 

acqua panna pelligrino

 

 

Grocer Sponsor

 

Daves

 

 

Transportation Sponsor

 

limo

 

 

 

Celebrity Chef's &

Prosecco Brunch Sponsors

 

mionetto

 

 

 

Retail Sponsors

 

harbor town

 

stone fruit riesling

 

 

Show Sponsor

 

carlas pasta

 

peroni

 

 

Exhibitor Sponsors

 

cigar masters

 

deep river snacks

 

edible arrangements

 

jill butler

 

popchips

 

 

Furniture Sponsor

 

limo

 

 

Book Store Sponsor

 

island books

 

 

Sponsor

 

second glass

 

 

 

Event brought to you by 360mande

President | Michael Guinan

 

Stay connected with
Newport WineFest!


FBTW

 

Enter your email address below

to sign up for our newsletter!

In order to view this object you need Flash Player 9+ support!

Get Adobe Flash player

CULINARY STAGE SCHEDULE

Saturday, August 20th, 2011 – Grand Tasting Session I

 

America's Cup Culinary Stage

1:30pm – 1:50pm
Chef Peter X.  Kelly : Executive Chef and Owner of   Xaviar Restaurant Group, New York.  Appeared on the Food Channel TV Network; Nominated for the prestigious James Beard Award for Best Chef Northeast  
2:00pm-2:20pm
Chef Kevin Cottle: Finalist of “Hell’s Kitchen” Season 6; Executive Chef Jordan Caterers, CT.
2:30pm-2:50pm

Chef Tiffani Faison – Runner up on Bravo’s first season of “Top Chef and competed on “Top Chef All Stars”; Chef/Owner of Sweet Cheeks, Boston MA.

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Chef Patricia Yeo: OM Restaurant and Lounge, Boston, MA
3:30pm – 3:50pm

Brooke Vosika; Executive Chef, Four Seasons, Boston, MA.

4:00pm – 4:20pm
Chef Michael Ferraro: Executive Chef: Delicatessen Restaurant, NYC.
4:30pm – 4:50pm
Ed Brown; Celebrated New York Times Michelin star rated chef.  Ed’s latest venture is Ed’s Chowder House, NYC.
   

Commercial Wharf Culinary Stage

1:30pm – 1:50pm
Chef Todd Winer- MET Restaurant Group, Boston, MA.
2:00pm – 2:20pm
Aaron McCargo Jr: Season Four Winner of the Food Networks, “Next Food Network Star” and the Star of the Food Networks, “Big Daddy’s House.”
2:30pm – 2:50pm

Chef Dave Martin: As seen on Bravo’s “Top Chef” and 4Good Productions “Guess who’s coming to Dinner”, Celebrity Chef Series.  Creator of “Flavor Quest Rubs & Sauces”.

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Chef Tyler Anderson: Winner of the Food Network series “Chopped”, Season 2; Executive Chef at the Copper Beach Inn, Ivoryton, CT.

3:30pm – 3:50pm

Chef Billy Grant; Executive Chef and Co-Owner: Restaurant’s Bricco and Grants Restaurant and Bar, West Hartford, CT and Bricco Trattoria, Glastonbury, CT.

4:00pm – 4:20pm

Chef Bill Taibe: As seen on the “Today Show” and the “Martha Stewart Show”; Owner/Executive Chef, LeFarm Restaurant, Westport, CT.

4:30pm – 4:50pm

Doug Quint: President and Owner: Big Gay Ice Cream, NYC.

 

 

 

Saturday, August 20th, 2011 – Grand Tasting Session II

 

America's Cup Culinary Stage

7:30pm – 7:50pm
Ed Brown; Celebrated New York Times Michelin star rated chef.  Ed’s latest venture is Ed’s Chowder House, NYC.
8:00pm – 8:20pm
Chef Tiffani Faison: Runner up on Bravo’s first season of “Top Chef” and competed on “Top Chef All Stars”; Chef/Owner of Sweet Cheeks,  Boston, MA.
8:30pm – 8:50pm
Chef Kevin Cottle: Finalist of “Hell’s Kitchen” Season 6; Executive Chef Jordan Caterers, CT.

9:30pm – 9:50pm

Brooke Vosika; Executive Chef, Four Seasons, Boston, MA.
10:00pm – 10:20pm
Mike Elder:  Three time winner of TLC’s “Ultimate Cake Off”; Owner of Black Sheep Custom Cakes, MO.

 

 

Commercial Wharf Culinary Stage

7:30pm – 7:50pm
Chef Todd Winer:  MET Restaurant Group, Boston, MA.
8:00pm – 8:20pm
Aaron McCargo Jr: Season four winner of the Food Networks, “Next Food Network Star” and the Star of the Food Networks, “Big Daddy’s House.”
8:30pm – 8:50pm

Chef Dave Martin: As seen on Bravo’s “Top Chef” and 4Good Productions “Guess who’s coming to Dinner”, Celebrity Chef Series. Creator of “Flavor Quest Rubs & Sauces”.

9:00pm – 9:20pm
Chef Walter Potenza, Featured on Food Network, CBS, NBC, Chef/Owner of Walter’s Ristorante d’ Italia, Providence, RI.

9:30pm – 9:50pm

Paul Hellman - Creator of Gunter Wilhelm Cutlery.
10:00pm – 10:20pm
Doug Quint: President and Owner: Big Gay Ice Cream, NYC.

 

 

 

Sunday, August 21th, 2011 – Grand Tasting Session III

 

America's Cup Culinary Stage

1:30pm – 1:50pm
Paul Hellman - Creator of Gunter Wilhelm Cutlery
2:30pm – 2:50pm
Chef Peter Kelly : Executive Chef and Owner of   Xaviar Restaurant Group, New York.  Appeared on the Food Channel TV Network; Nominated for the prestigious James Beard Award for Best Chef Northeast      

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Chef Michael Ferraro: Executive Chef: Delicatessen Restaurant, NYC.
3:30pm – 3:50pm
Chef Noel Jones, Executive Chef, Polytechnic ON20, Hartford, CT.
4:00pm – 4:30pm
Mike Elder:  Three time winner of TLC’s “Ultimate Cake Off”; Owner of Black Sheep Custom Cakes, MO.

 

 

Commercial Wharf Culinary Stage

1:30pm – 1:50pm

Chef Walter Potenza, Featured on Food Network, CBS, NBC, Chef/Owner of Walter’s Ristorante d’ Italia, Providence, RI.

2:00pm-2:20pm

Island Creek Oyster Shucking Demonstration by Chef Jeremy Sewell and Skip Bennett

2:30pm – 2:50pm
Chef Tyler Anderson: Winner of the Food Network series “Chopped”, Season 2; Executive Chef at the Copper Beach Inn, Ivoryton, CT.

3:00pm – 3:20pm

Chef Bill Taibe: As seen on the “Today Show” and the “Martha Stewart Show”; Owner/Executive Chef, LeFarm Restaurant, Westport, CT.
4:00pm – 5:00pm

The Newport WineFest, America’s Cup Oyster Challenge.

 

 


Sign up for our newsletter to receive exciting updates on the event!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

michael guinan

michael guinan american red cross michael guinan michael guinan